2012 Jury Results/Résultats du jury 2012:

Official Selection (curated by the jury) Friday, May 11, 8:30 p.m. Cinéma Le Morvan, Le Creusot, France:
Sélection Officielle (choisie par le jury) le vendredi 11 mai à 20h30 au Cinéma Le Morvan au Creusot, en Bourgogne:

If Time Pass (Japon/Japan) – Director /Réalisation: Teppei Kuroyanagi – Choreographers/Chorégraphes: Yannick Hugron, Kae Kurachi (KAYAKU PROJECT)

Kild Mig Ihjel/Tickle me to Death (Danemark & Suède/Denmark &Sweden) – Director & Choreographer/Réalisation & Chorégraphie: Maia Elisabeth Sørensen

5 Soldiers (Royaume-Uni/United Kingdom) – Director & Choreographer/Réalisation & Chorégraphie: Rosie Kay

conso motion (France) – Director/Réalisation: Adrien Privat – Choreographer/Chorégraphie: Camille Cau

For Water (USA) – Director & Choreographer/Réalisation & Chorégraphie: Natalie Metzger

Landing on the Instep (Japon/Japan) – Director & Choreographer/Réalisation & Chorégraphie: Toyo Matsubara

Unseen Spaces (Canada) – Director/Réalisation: Drechtaber Fulmowitz – Choregrapher/Chorégraphie: Tico Poulakakis

Black Train is Coming (USA) – Director/Réalisation: John T. Williams – Choreographers/Chorégraphie: ENinja & Joyntz Scott

Hors Circuit (France) –  Director/Réalisation: Bernard Tran – Choreographer/Choréographie: Agnès Butet

Antítesis (Argentine/Argentina) – Director/Réalisation: Natalia de la Vega – Choregrapher/Chorégraphie: Selva Lecot

Event (Finlande/Finland) – Director/Réalisation: Timo Wright – Choreographer/Chorégraphie: Heli Meklin

Tzveta I (USA) – Director/Réalisation: Maida Withers – Choreographers/Chorégraphie: Maida Withers & Tzveta Kassabova

Antanaclasis (Grèce/Greece) – Director/Réalisation & Choreographer/Chorégraphie: Evi Tzortzi

Breaking the Circle (Allemagne/Germany) – Director/Réalisation: Meg Stuart – Choreographers/Chorégraphie: Meg Stuart & Damaged Goods

Void Decked (Singapour/Singapore) – Director/Réalisation: Azhar Shukor – Choreographer/Chorégraphie: Elysa Wendi

In addition to the official selection screening, a certain number of video dance works will be available on demand for viewing on multi-media stations at the Public Library of Le Creusot (during opening hours) in exhibition-style format during the festival week in conjunction with the our dance photography display. These works were selected based on the jury’s evaluations and by the directorial team. En plus de la sélection officielle, un certain nombre de films seront visionnables lors des heures d’ouverture sur les postes multimédia de la Mediathèque du Creusot (sur demande) en parallèle avec l’exposition de photos de danse pendant la semaine du festival. Ces oeuvres ont été sélectionées avec l’aide du jury ainsi que par les directeurs du festival:

Away from Here (Katrina McPherson – Royaume-Uni/UK)

Duo (Marie-Anne O’Reilly – Canada)

The Metaphysical Paintings (Kathy Rose – USA)

Two Sink, Three Float (Satya Roosens – Belgique/Belgium)

Parcours Acide du Papillon (Tommy Pascal & Ingrid Florin – France)

In Vitro (Katxerê Medina – Suède & Brésil/Sweden & Brazil)

Face Watch Change (Mimi Garrard – USA)

Vit Gestalt (Karolin Kent – Suède/Sweden)

Surgeon General’s Warning (Natalie Metzger – USA)

Night Passing II (Cherie Sampson – USA)

Hitori (Guy Wigmore – Royaume-Uni/UK)

Around the Styx (Clotilde Amprimoz – France)

Baixo Ventre (Collective Clara Boia – Brésil/Brazil)

Experimentos (Ludmila Pimentel – Brésil/Brazil)

Rebellion (Kate Duhamel – USA)

Les Règles du Tango ont Changé (Yann Grill – France)

%d bloggers like this: